Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and 2003). We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible service.

This web site is owned and operated by the Web Assets Ltd. All enquiries should be addressed to Web Assets Ltd, Leeds House, 10, Saint  Gabriels, Cabinteely, Co. Dublin

The type of information we will collect about you includes: your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us at [email protected] Requests for access must be made in writing to Web Assets Ltd. at the address above. House of Family Fun Ltd reserves the right to charge an administrative fee of €6.35 for this service.

If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy.

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent.

We will not pass your e-mail address to other trusted traders unless you agree.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information to our agents for the purpose of providing online sales or booking services. Such disclosure is required for the provision of services,

When you register to use the web site www.familyfun.ie, we will ask you for a password. You must keep this password confidential and must not let anyone else use it. You are responsible for all activities and orders that are submitted using your password. If you think anyone else has your password, please let us know so that we can cancel it.

We may suspend or cancel your registration immediately at our reasonable discretion or if you breach any of your obligations under these Terms and Conditions.

On occasion, Web Assets Ltd may be required to contact you in order to ensure that your data is correct. This is rarely necessary, and is only likely to be required in order to ensure the provision of a service where incomplete information exists on your order.

Web Assets Ltd does not collect and retain personal information that is unnecessary to the operation of its business. House of Family Fun Ltd also has a policy of reviewing all personal data collected in the course of business, and deleting unnecessary personal data where such data has been gathered.

Please note that we will never email you to request your payment details. Should you receive any suspicious emails from www.familyfun.ie please forward them to [email protected] for investigation.

Web Assets Ltd uses cookies to provide advertising services, track customers being referred by affiliate sites and provide functionality for sales services in some areas of the site. Visitors may refuse to accept cookies; however, this may mean that some services are not available to them.

Typically Web Assets Ltd does not retain personal data for longer than 30 days. Order data is retained in order to ensure that we have adequate financial and other records. Sensitive financial information such as credit card details are not retained by Web Assets Ltd Ltd after a transaction has been processed.

At any time, you may cancel such registration with www.familyfun.ie by emailing [email protected] with a request to cease membership and to delete your information from our files.

If you are under 18, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about www.familyfun.ie privacy policy as well as requiring their consent to the privacy policy before ordering on line.

The types of personal information we collect and how we collect it:

Information you provide upon registration:

In order to make use of certain services provided through the website such as the forums and email newsletters you will provide us with information about yourself and you will be able to select how we use your information for marketing purposes; We will only use your information in accordance with your instructions and as set out in this privacy policy.

Demographic and other data:

This website uses cookies, web analytics and web logs to collect information about your use of our site, information about your computer such as your computer’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from a third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you have registered an account with us, it may also collect your name and email address.

Email communications:

We use web beacons in our emails to track the success of our marketing campaigns. If you open an email from us, we can see which of the pages of our website you visited. Our web beacons don’t store any information on your computer but, by communicating with our cookies on your computer, they can tell us when you have opened an email from us. We may keep track of the emails that we send you. We also keep a record of what communications you have selected to receive or not to receive. If you would like to opt out of receiving such emails, please click the “unsubscribe” link in the email and follow the instructions.

We may share your personal information with Agents:

We use third parties to perform certain functions on our behalf including fulfilling orders, sending emails, organising and managing competitions, promotions, surveys or polls, removing repetitive information from customer lists, comment hosting, website analysis, data analysis, translation services and processing credit card payments. They will have access to your personal information if necessary to perform their function but they cannot use it or disclose it for any other purpose, unless you have specifically given them consent to do so.

Aggregate Information:

We may share aggregate, non-personally identifiable information, such as demographics and website usage statistics, with advertisers, sponsors and other organisations.

Third-Party Ad Serving and Audience and Traffic Measurement Services:

We may use a third-party network advertiser to serve the advertisements on this website or we may use an audience or traffic measurement service to analyse the traffic on this website. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to this website and other websites you have visited. Third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products or websites you might be interested in. Audience and traffic measurement services allow us to collect anonymous traffic and behavioural information from the website by monitoring anonymous visitor activity. This website’s advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their own cookies on your computer if you choose to have your cookies enabled in your browser.

 

Complaints

We aim to deal with any complaints in a fair, confidential, swift and effective way. They should be directed via the email [email protected] Please include full contact details in addition to your e-mail address together with an order number where appropriate.

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes. By visiting www.familyfun.ie, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

Disclaimer

Web Assets Limited endeavours to provide users of the Familyfun.ie website with up to date and accurate information on family leisure and shopping, entertainment events, activities, venues and family events available in Ireland.

The information contained in these Web pages is, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication, and is solely for informational purposes. Web Assets Limited accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on this information.

Reviews and Comments

The Review sections on the www.familyfun.ie allow members to post comments and share their views and experiences with other members and general users. However, it is not a place to launch unsolicited attacks on individuals, entities or competitors. All reviews and comments will come under scrutiny from www.amilyfun.ie and if deemed to be excessively rude, aggressive, adversarial, or unwarranted, then Familyfun.ie has the authority and the right to delete the review. By posting reviews on the Website, you agree to accept full responsibility for your actions and words. Web Assets Ltd is not responsible and will not be held accountable for members’ postings and the views expressed do not represent the ideas or views of its directors or employees

Cookie Opt-Outs:

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their device a little intrusive, in particular when the information is stored and used by a third party. For example, you may object to being served advertising which is targeted to your interests based on your browsing history. If you would prefer to opt out of cookies, it is possible to control cookies by following the steps below, however you should be aware that you might lose some features and functionality of the website if you do so

Cookies, including those which have already been set, can be deleted from your hard drive. You can also change the preferences/settings in your web browser to control cookies. In some cases, you can choose to accept cookies from the primary site, but block them from third parties. In others, you can block cookies from specific advertisers, or clear out all cookies. Deleting or blocking cookies may reduce functionality of the site. To learn more about how to reject cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org or go to the help menu within your internet browser.

Opting out of Behavioural Advertising Cookies:

If you would like to disable “third party” cookies generated by advertisers or providers of targeted advertising services, you can turn them off by going to the third party’s website and getting them to generate a one-time “no thanks” cookie that will stop any further cookies being written to your machine.

You can find out how to decline online behavioural advertising by visiting:

http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp